Project/Area Number |
16K14821
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Iwase Tadayuki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80385294)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 適応・進化 / 腸内細菌叢 / 栄養学 / 細菌学 / 人類学 / 窒素固定細菌 / 青酸分解 / 腸内細菌 / 進化適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gastrointestinal bacteria were isolated from the intestinal flora of mammals, including cattle, horses, and humans. To investigate the effects of these isolates on experimental animals, germ-free mice were administered with isolates. To investigate the effects of such isolate on nutritient metabolism of host animals, whether nitrogen metabolism was altered was examined. Several bacteria altered it, and we have a plan to investigate the detail of the phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物には草木や葉等のみを摂食するものや肉食のみのもの存在する。例えば、競合の少ない特殊な植物(例えばユーカリ等)を摂食・代謝できるようになった場合、新しいニッチの獲得を可能にするかもしれない。多くの場合、これらの植物は有害な物質を含んでいるものの、摂食者の遺伝子の変異等によって代謝可能になる場合も考えられる。一方本申請者は、腸内細菌の働きによって、ある特定の植物を代謝可能にし、それによって食餌選択にも影響を与える可能性を検討している。本研究によってその全てが証明されているわけではないものの、一つのきっかけになるものと考えられ、ニッチ形成への新たな洞察をもたらすものと考えられる。