When was our skin color changed?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Jun  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80301141)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚色 / 進化 / 自然選択 / アジア / 移住 / 単塩基多型 / メラニン合成関連遺伝子 / 多型 / アジア人 / オセアニア人 / 遺伝子多型 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human skin color is one of the most differentiated traits that have evolved to adapt to the environment. After out of Africa, the skin color of East Asians has changed lighter, but the Melanesian people has maintained darker skin color similar to that of Africans. East Asians and Melanesians are considered to have split 30-40 thousands years ago. However, the evolutionary process that has produced such a difference in just tens of thousands of years is not well understood. In this study, polymorphisms associated with skin color were investigated in Thai and Melanesian populations, and the process of change in skin color was discussed based on the change in allele frequencies.