Trials of CRISPR/Cas9 for plant mitochondrial genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Shin-ichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00396938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 植物ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアゲノム編集 / 植物ミトコンドリアゲノム / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant mitochondrial genome is the last untouchable target for transformation in the genomes. TALENs (Transcription activator-like effector nuclease) with mitochondrial localization signals were recently reported to cut and elimination of mitochondrial DNA targets in mammalian cells. Here, I tried the similar way with CRISPR/Cas9 for plant mitochodnrial genome. Unfotunately, no mitochondrial transformants have been detected in this trial. The CRISPR guide RNA localization might have been mainly problematic for its co-localization to mitochodnria with mito-Cas9 protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内には核のほかに,葉緑体とミトコンドリアの中にもゲノムが存在します.このうち植物ミトコンドリアのゲノムだけが改変が不可能でしたが,最近我々のグループによって世界で初めてゲノム編集技術TALENを応用した方法で成功しました.ミトコンドリアゲノムの改変は,基礎生物学的にも農業応用上も重要な対象です.今回の試みでは,植物ミトコンドリアゲノム編集技術を,TALENを用いた方法から,より作製方法が容易なCRISPR/Cas9法を応用して挑戦しました.この方法でのゲノム改変は残念ながら達成できませんでしたが,植物ミトコンドリアゲノム改変法の改良を進めるための手助けとなる知見が多数得られました.