Challenge to escape shade avoidance responses of plants by modification of photoreceptor to improve productivity of crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Shizue  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20382236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳本 勇人  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70405348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAJIMA Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科, 特任助教 (20438245)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィトクロム / 避陰応答 / 光受容体 / GAF / シロイヌナズナ / 有用遺伝子組換え植物作出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a plant senses shade of shade using the red / far-red photoreceptor phytochrome, it shows shade-avoidance responses such as hypocotyl length and photosynthesis suppression. In this study, we aimed to promote growth and productivity by shifting the absorption wavelength of phytochrome B (phyB) to tree shade light.
(1) One of the intramolecular regions that determine the absorption characteristics of phytochrome is a GAF domain, and it has been shown that absorption characteristics can be switched by substituting GAF. (2) Substitution of the GAF domain of phyB with the GAF domain of green algal PHY1, which can be activated in the shade, resulted in a clear suppression of hypocotyl elongation of Arabidopsis thaliana, confirming a complementation of phyB function.