Detection of maturity loci in soybean under controlled environements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Masao  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 研究領域長 (20355134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGISO Eri  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター・畑作物研究領域, 研究員 (00646929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早晩性 / 開花期関連遺伝子 / 適応性 / ダイズミニコアコレクション / 制御環境 / 晩生 / 感光性 / 感温性 / 育種学 / 植物 / 農林水産物 / 遺伝子 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean is a short day plant, and its response to day length is one of important agronomic traits related to yield performance. In this study, a candidate gene involved in flowering time was isolated under a controlled environment, and the delay of flowering time due to functional defect of the candidate gene was confirmed using soybean mutants. In addition, we investigated the sequence diversity of this gene and the flowering time under the 12 hours photoperiod condition in the soybean mini-core collection. As a result, we found several genetic resources with decreased susceptibility to short day length. Since mutation of this gene could not be confirmed in these genetic resources, and genetic analysis of the segregating population with ordinary cultivars suggested the involvement of different genetic factors, so that several different genetic factors are thought to be involved in the expansion of soybean cultivation in low latitudes.