Establishment of genome editing technology in a tropical crop, cassava, that feeds 1 billion people worldwide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Seki Motoaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80281624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャッサバ / ゲノム編集 / 澱粉枝作り酵素 / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR/Cas9システム / 澱粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cassava is a tropical starch crop that plays an important role in food security and improving the livelihood of poor farmers in the world's 1 billion people. In this study, we have targeted the starch branching enzyme gene by the introduction of the CRISPR/Cas9 system for establishing the basis of genome editing technology in cassava. A correlation between the genome editing pattern and the activity of the starch branching enzyme was observed in the plants produced by genome editing, showing the successful genome editing in the starch branching enzyme gene of cassava. In the future, the development of basic and applied research in cassava is expected by the use of the genome editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャッサバは世界の10億人の、食糧安全保障上そして貧農の生活改善上重要な役割を果たしている熱帯のデンプン資源作物である。本研究では、CRISPR/Cas9システム(DNA二本鎖を切断してゲノム配列の任意の場所を削除、置換、挿入することができる画期的な新しい遺伝子改変技術)をキャッサバに導入し澱粉枝作り酵素遺伝子に対象を絞って研究を進め、キャッサバにおける植物ゲノム編集システムの基盤を確立した。今後、キャッサバにおいてゲノム編集技術の活用により基礎研究および応用研究の発展が期待される。