Production of gene silencing-related genes-edited Nicotiana benthamiana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kouki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10358012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物質生産 / 遺伝子サイレンシング / ゲノム編集 / RNAサイレンシング / バイオテクノロジー / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of recombinant proteins in plants has many advantages, such as safety and reduced costs. However, there are several problems with this technology, especially low levels of protein production. The repression of the RNA silencing mechanism in plant cells would be effective to improve recombinant protein production because the RNA silencing mechanism efficiently degrades transgene-derived mRNAs. To overcome this problem, CRISPR)/Cas9 technology was used to develop RNA silencing-related gene knockout transgenic Nicotiana benthamiana plants.
The transgenic plants produced in this study could produce larger amounts of recombinant proteins than wild-type plants,thus would be useful for recombinant protein production and understanding the contributions of RNA silencing-related genes to genetic and physiological events in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物による有用組換えタンパク質の生産技術は実用化されており、多くの植物生産組換えタンパク質が既に市販されている一方、その生産性の向上が課題とされている。本研究で開発された「高効率物質生産植物体」は、野生型植物体に比べ組換えタンパク質生産性が大幅に向上している。本植物体を用いることで、特許制限下にある特殊なベクターなどを使用することなく大量の組換えタンパク質の生産が可能であり、植物の物質生産技術の産業応用に大きく寄与するものである。