Project/Area Number |
16K14834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hirasawa Tadashi 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30015119)
Research Collaborator |
KODAMA asuka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エクソームQTL-seq / 塩ストレス / オオムギ / 花粉 / 組換え自殖系統 / JAZ遺伝子 / 不稔 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / ジャスモン酸 / JAZタンパク質 / 遺伝子発現 / 作物学 / 植物生理学 / ゲノム / 稔実歩合 / 植物 / 生理学 / ストレス / 育種学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long-term salinity stress significantly reduces grain fertility in a barley cultivar, OUC613, but not in a cultivar OUE812, resulting in large differences in grain yield. Here, a gene affecting grain fertility under salt stress was explored by QTL-seq combined with exome-capture sequencing and the underlying causes of the difference in grain fertility between the cultivars was investigated. A QTL for grain fertility was identified on chromosome 2H and the QTL region included a gene, MLOC_12120. MLOC_12120 was a gene encoding JAZ (jasmonate ZIM-domain) protein and expressed significantly at anther and pistil a few days before flowering in OUC613 compared with OUE812. Pollen fertility decreased significantly in OUC613 under salt stress, but not in OUE812. Salt stress decreased the number of pollen grains on stigma as well as pollen germination rate in OUC613 significantly compared with OUE812. MLOC_12120 might be a gene inducing the reduction in grain fertility under salt stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌の塩類集積は、世界の作物生産を制限する重要な問題となっている。塩ストレス耐性の機構についてこれまで多くの研究があるが、塩ストレス下での子実収量の低下機構と収量低下の鍵となる形質を解析した研究は少なく、したがって、収量差を引き起こす遺伝子とその作用機能を解明した研究もほとんどなかった。本研究によって耐塩性の最も高い作物の一つであるオオムギについて、塩ストレス下での子実重低下の品種間差を引き起こす候補遺伝子と子実重低下機構の一部を明らかにできた。研究成果は耐塩性作物の育成に向けた新たな知見を提供するものである。