Crosstalk between C4 photosynthetic cycles through aspartate transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Mitsutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40231419)
Research Collaborator OI Takao  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC4光合成 / 葉緑体 / トランスポーター / アスパラギン酸 / リンゴ酸 / 維管束鞘細胞 / クロストーク / ホスホエノールピルビン酸カルボキシキナーゼ / 輸送体 / トウモロコシ / ヒエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to clarify details of aspartate-mediated crosstalk between NADP-ME-type and PCK-type C4 cycles. In sorghum and green foxtail, NADP-ME-type C4 plants, there was no facilitative effect of aspartate on malate transport to chloroplasts and the PCK enzyme activity in leaf tissues was low. Therefore, it is inferred that the cooperative mechanism of the C4 cycle involving malate transport has been established in NADP-ME-type C4 plants having PCK-type C4 cycle such as maize. In addition, we found four kinds of Echinochloa C4 plants in Poaceae with markedly high PCK enzyme activity and they were expected to be good materials for clarifying the cooperation between both the C4 cycles.