Molecular mechanism of salt removal ability in rice leaf sheath and proposal of new method to improve salt tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuya Shiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (70432250)
Research Collaborator Nakazono Mikio
Takahashi Hirokazu
cartagena Joyce
Ismail Abdelbagi M.
Marjorie de Ocampo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 耐塩性 / 塩害 / 葉鞘 / 塩排除 / 塩ストレス / 塩排除能 / 品種間差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt intrusion into paddy fields decrease rice growth and yield, thus it is a serious problem to be solved. Rice is a salt-sensitive crop and it is important to improve its salt tolerance. Under saline conditions, salt is absorbed by root, transported to the leaf blades and accumulated salt inhibit photosynthesis and growth in rice. Therefore, removing salt from xylem vessels in root and leaf sheath is a key mechanism to decrease salt accumulation in leaf blade. In this study, we found that leaf sheath has a salt removal ability to decrease salt transportation to leaf blade. We also found that leaf sheaths unload Na and Cl ions from xylem vessels and transport them to the fundamental parenchyma cells. Using around 300 rice varieties, we performed genome wide association analysis regarding salt removal ability in leaf sheath. As a result, we found that the key gene may be localized on chromosome 5 for Na removal. Also, several SNPs were found to be involved in Cl removal ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塩害は近年の気候変動に伴ってさらにその被害面積が拡大している。特に稲作の盛んな東南アジア諸国の沿岸部では、塩害による稲作生産の減少が顕著になってきている。そのためイネの耐塩性を改良することは、沿岸部で稲作を営む農家の収入を安定化させ、また稲作可能土地面積の増加にも貢献する。
学術的意義としても、本研究からはイネの葉鞘における塩排除能の機構および関連遺伝子座が明らかになった。これは今後の耐塩性イネの分子育種に役立つと共に、他の作物や植物の耐塩性向上にも応用することができると考えられる。