Application and analysis on increase of nodule number in soybean with injuring stimulus to the neighboring plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI fumihiko  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (10335549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大道 雅之  拓殖大学北海道短期大学, 農学ビジネス学科, 教授 (20461692)
城 惣吉  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (20721898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根粒菌 / ダイズ / 雑草 / ジャスモン酸 / イソフラボン / Nod遺伝子 / アレロパシー / 他感物質 / NOD遺伝子 / 根粒形成 / 共生 / 根粒着生数 / 植物ホルモン / 他感作用 / イネ科雑草 / 根滲出液 / 物質生産 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 自己調節 / 窒素固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nodule number of soybean was significantly increased by the gas released from the roots of injured plants close to the soybean. Nodule gene-expression triggered by the water infiltrated from soil planted weed species was not related with injury to the weed. On the other hand, nodulation was accelerated by weed produced substances contained in the weed growing soils. Relationship between genistein loss ”estimated genistein discharge” from soybean stem and the nodule number was positively correlated. While the nodulation was influenced by gaseous substances including jasmonic acid produced from injured plants, it was therefore suggested that nodule number was mainly accelerated through the increase of soy isoflavone discharge in response to the weed allelochemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイズの根粒着生が他植物から受ける影響を明らかにしたものは少ない.植物の傷害ホルモンであるジャスモン酸が根粒形成に影響することは従来知られていた.しかし, ダイズの根粒着生数の増加が近傍植物の傷害によるものではなく,近傍植物から土壌に放出される他感物質にダイズが応答しイソフラボンを植物体外に放出した結果である可能性を明らかにした点で高い意義がある.すなわち,本研究からは雑草他感物質に反応したダイズのイソフラボン放出応答が,近隣の雑草との競争に負けないよう早急に根粒菌を取り込み生育を加速させるためのダイズの適応プロセスである可能性が見いだされた.