Mechanism of rice bran application for weed control in rice farming system as a biopesticide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwaya-Inoue Mari  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60091394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 勇志  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50611571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords米ぬか / アリューロン細胞 / 雑草制御 / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化物質 / 発芽 / イネ科種子 / 雑草 / 作物 / 水稲 / 雑草抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice bran application on weed control in paddy field has been traditionally used as an organic farming system, however, many questions about the roles of rice bran on plants remain to be clarified. This study was conducted to determine the effect of rice bran application on weed control depending on rice bran concentration and its cultivars. It has been known that reactive oxygen species (ROS) promote seed germination while antioxidants scavenge the ROS to suppress the functions in several cereal crops. Here, biological activities of rice bran and antioxidant activities were focused on rice (Oryza sativa L.) cultivars having different colors of pericarp as well as that of barnyardgrass, a typical weed in paddy field. As a result, higher concentration of rice bran application showed the effective way on suppressing seed germination and growth of the weed. Especially, rice bran with a black pericarp containing anthocyanin played an important role as an ROS scavenger to control the weed.