The Effect of Loss of TGW6 on Starch Accumulation and Toranslocation in Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hirotsu Naoki  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40584389)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / オーキシン / デンプン蓄積 / 登熟 / デンプン / ソース能 / 代謝 / 炭水化物蓄積 / インドール酢酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NIL(TGW6), near-isogenic line carrying Kasalath type (loss of function) chromosome around TGW6 gene in Koshihikari background were used in this study. NIL(TGW6) accumulated starch in lower leaf sheath compared with Koshihikari. The expression level of genes related starch synthesis were up-regulated and starch degradation were down-regulated in NIL(TGW6). Similarly, IAA inhibitor treated Koshihikari significantly increased starch contents in lower leaf sheath, and showed similar gene expression as NIL(TGW6). It is considered that IAA involves in starch degradation in the lower leaf sheath of rice. By field trial, NIL(TGW6) significantly increased perfect grain ratio than Koshihikari. The starch accumulated in NIL(TGW6) by the heading stage was translocated to panicle via culm by the Maturity stage. It is suggested that the higher supply capacity of carbohydrate could be kept demand of carbohydrates during the ripening stage and reduced the immature grains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにIAAとデンプン代謝の明確な関わりは報告されておらず、本研究を起点としてこれらの関係が明らかにされていくものと期待される。また、NIL(TGW6)はデンプン蓄積によるソース能の向上により、基部未熟粒などの未熟粒の発生を抑えて整粒割合を増加させる特性をもつことが示唆されたため、例えば高温登熟障害などの改善に機能喪失型TGW6が応用されうるのではないかと期待される。