Improvement of soybean-flooding tolerance by nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Setsuko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (90355751)
Research Collaborator MUSTAFA Ghazala
YASMEEN Farhat
HOSSAIN Zahed
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス応答反応 / ナノ粒子 / ダイズ / 湿害 / プロテオミクス / プロテオーム / 植物 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the possible interactions between nanoparticles (NPs) and crops under flooding stress, the label-free proteomic technique was used. Alumina-NPs under flooding stress enhanced soybean growth compared to ZnO-NPs and Ag-NPs. Alumina-NPs-responsive proteins were related to protein synthesis/degradation, glycolysis, and lipid metabolism. Alumina-NPs promoted the growth of soybean under flooding stress by regulating energy metabolism and cell death. Mitochondrion was the target organelle of Alumina-NPs. Mitochondrial proteomic analysis revealed that the abundance of voltage-dependent anion channel protein was increased in soybeans with Alumina-NPs. Therefore, Alumina-NPs of various sizes affect mitochondrial proteins under flooding stress by regulating membrane permeability and tricarboxylic acid cycle activity. Furthermore, the energy regulation and membrane permeability might be the principal component for NPs interaction with soybean.