Controlling the sex of garden asparagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsugama Daisuke  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10726061)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Kiyoshi  いずれも北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院
FUJINO Kaien  いずれも北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食用アスパラガス / 性決定 / 遺伝子 / DNAマーカー / 植物ホルモン / 生殖 / アスパラガス / 雌雄性 / 花 / 形態形成 / 生理活性物質 / ホルモン・生理活性物質 / 転写因子 / 園芸学 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MYB35 is indispensable for pollen development in the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana. This study revealed that AoMYB35, a putative MYB35 ortholog in garden asparagus (Asparagus officinalis), is present in male plants but absent in female plants. AoMYB35 is therefore a candidate for the sex-determining gene in garden asparagus. In this study, cell death in female flower anthers was characterized, and transcriptomes of individual floral organs (tepals, pistils and stamens) were analyzed. These also narrowed down genes involved in the sex determination in garden asparagus. We also tried to control the sex (or the development of either pistil or stamen) of garden asparagus with biologically active chemicals, but failed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食用アスパラガスにおいて太い若茎を得るには、株を数年育成させる必要がある。露地においては、雌株には種子が着くが、これが地面に落ちると商品価値のない若い株が生じ、これは栽培管理上不都合である。このことから、露地での食用アスパラガス生産には雄株を用いるのが望ましい。雌株と雄株は通常花の形態により判別するが、花が着くまでには二年程度かかる。本研究により、AoMYB35という遺伝子が雄株にのみ存在することが見出された。これを用いれば、花の着生を待たずに雌雄を判別できる。これを利用すれば雌雄を転換させることも可能になるかもしれない。そのような技術は食用アスパラガスの品種育成にも資する可能性がある。