Discovery and understanding of novel aquatic plants-microbial interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Masaaki  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (20230104)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物成長促進細菌 / 浮遊水生植物 / ウキクサ / 細胞外多糖 / 酵母マンナン / 合成遺伝子群 / レタス / バイオテクノロジー / 応用微生物 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered for the first time in 2010 that a bacterium P23 coexisted on the floating aquatic plants so-called a duckweed, promotes the plant growth by two-folds. In this research project, we clarified that a plant growth-promoting factor produced by P23 is a novel extracellular polysaccharide compound. Furthermore, we discovered that yeast cell surface mannan also has duckweed growth-promoting activity. It was found that only the main chain α-1,6 polymannose structure is necessary for its activity. It was also suggested that yeast mannan stimulates duckweed cell surface receptors as long chain polysaccharide compounds to promote the growth. We have successfully uncovered the molecular mechanism of novel plant-microbial interaction and casted a stone to understand co-evolution.