Isolation of coloring tarit of red skin pear by pericarp culture, and application for breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80555269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 秀樹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセイヨウナシ / 組織培養 / 着色 / 果皮 / アントシアニン / 赤着色 / メタボローム / 果皮培養 / 果皮色 / キメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the pear cultivars show a green or yellow fruit skin, but some cultivars turn red by mutation. The coloring of the pericarp is characterized by the presence of blush type and full coloring; solid type, but the solid type is chimera, so that can not be used as a parent for breeding. In this study, we tried to regenerate the plant from the cells of the fruit skin, in order to lead to the coloring trait to inheritant trait. As a result, we were able to clarify the culture conditions for dedifferentiation of red-colored calli. Furthermore, some of the coloring mechanisms were elucidated by metabolome analysis of the red callus derived from the pericarp cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セイヨウナシにおいて遺伝しない形質とされる果実の全面赤着色形質を分離する試みはこれまでほとんど行われていない。本研究では、組織培養を用いて果皮由来の細胞からのカルス形成が可能であることを明らかにし、このカルスからシュートを再分化することにより全面着色形質を遺伝する形質へ導くことが可能となることを示した。また、得られたカルスのメタボローム分析の結果からセイヨウナシ果皮の着色メカニズムの一部が解明された。これらの成果は今後のセイヨウナシ育種に大いに貢献する知見である考えられる。