Study on biochemical and molecular mechanisms of flavor biosynthesis of peach fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Sumiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90302372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬古澤 由彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90361310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモモ / 香気 / 遺伝子発現 / 貯蔵 / ポストハーベスト / 果樹 / 低温保蔵 / 香気成分 / エチレン / 低温 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aroma is an important trait for peach fruits. Effects of storage temperature, cultivars and varieties, ripening stages and ethylene on the aroma compounds of the fruits and their regulatory mechanisms were investigated. Results indicated that lactones, terpenes, esters, benzaldehyde and b-ionone synthesis were inhibited and C6 alcohols and C6 aldehydes were increased under low temperature storage of peach fruits. It was suggested that these changes of aroma compounds were regulated under gene expression level, especially, linalool and C6 alcohols and C6 aldehydes would be regulated by both ripening, ethylene and low temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、モモ果実の香気プロファイルが、成熟段階、保蔵温度、品種・系統、エチレンなどにより影響を受けることが明らかになり、香気生成経路において重要な段階が示された。モモ果実の香気成分の制御メカニズムについては日本の主要品種については、知見が少なく、保蔵条件や成熟段階など多くの要因について示したことは、果樹園芸学上重要な知見であると考えられる。また、モモ生産は、世界的にも重要であり、その香気はモモ果実の品質として食品業界においても重要である。
以上より、本研究で得られた知見は、果樹栽培を行う生産者や流通業においても意義のある成果であると考えられる。