Establishment of a scheme to create next-generation beneficial horticultural crops using the genetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40345187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物ウイルス / 抵抗性 / 園芸作物 / トマト / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 耐病性育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop beneficial horticultural crops using new plant breeding techniques (NBT), it is important to identify beneficial genes from crops based on the enormous information of plant gene functions obtained in researches using model plants. However, it is not clear how to do it efficiently. In this study, we identified a novel plant virus resistance gene from a model plant Arabidopsis thaliana and, based on its genetic information, identified a resistance gene from a crop, contributing to future development of virus resistant crops via NBT-mediated molecular breeding. Through the sequence of these researches, we created a model scheme to identify beneficial genes from horticultural crops based on the genetic functional information in model plants, paving the way to industrial use of plant recombinant DNA technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではモデル植物における研究で同定した抵抗性遺伝子情報を活かし、作物に応用するスキームを確立した。ゲノム編集技術を用いてウイルス抵抗性品種開発に大きく寄与する成果である。同様のアプローチで幅広い病原に対する作物の抵抗性品種作出が可能になると予想され、耐病性分子育種のモデルケースとなり得る。また、本研究で対象としたpepino mosaic virusはトマトに果実の奇形、葉のモザイクなどの病徴を引き起こし、世界中でトマト生産に甚大な被害を与えている。本ウイルスに対する抵抗性品種は皆無であることから、本研究の成果を利用した抵抗性品種開発とその普及が期待される。