Development of technology for leaf color-alteration by the control of gene expression using tissue layer- or floral differentiation period-specific promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
suzuki sakae  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80397017)
Research Collaborator ITO Risa
EBE Yuriko
KOZIMA Saeka
SUGANOMATA Masumi
YAMAMOTO Kaho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords葉色改変 / 組織特異的 / アントシアニン / カロテノイド / 花芽分化 / キメラ / 組織特異的プロモーター / RNAi / 葉脈 / フラボノイド / 園芸学 / 植物分子育種 / 植物色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we try to develop a technology for leaf color-alteration by the control of gene expression using tissue layer- or floral differentiation period-specific promoter.
In the Tobacco plants, when the vectors of a combination with AtPIP2;1 or AtIAMT1 promoter and Atpap1 or NtPDS-RNAi gene were introduced, the color of leaf vein in transgenic plants was changed to red (Atpap1) or white (NtPDS-RNAi). Furthermore, the same results were observed in the plants of self-pollinated progenies. When the vectors of a combination with AtFT promoter and Atpap1 gene were introduced, in contrast, no color-alteration was observed in transgenic plants.