Analysis on proteins that are regulated transcription by PAT2 related parthenocapy of tomato.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20220014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単為結果 / 単為結果性 / 転写因子 / zinc finger homeodomain
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor PAT2 was found the causal gene of parthenocarpy in tomato. I identified target gene that was regulated by transcription factor PAT2 in order to analyze molecular mechanism of parthenocapy. Pat2 expression was decreased and GA3ox one, that is biosynthesis of active GA, was increased by auxin treatment using quantitative PCR in tomato ovary. Furthermore, Pat2 expression was decreased and GA3ox one was increased during developmental stage of ovary. These results indicated that PAT2 suppress GA3ox transcription and indicated that agricultural auxin treatment to tomato flower is this event.