Chemical mechanism underlying internal blue discoloration of daikon roots and suppression of the discoloration onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI KATSUNORI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20237001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords青変症 / ダイコン / 生理現象 / 野菜 / 天然物化学 / 青色色素 / 植物生理障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internal blue discoloration is observed in daikon roots on a few days after harvest and poses a significant problem to farmers in recent years. To circumvent the blue discoloration, we studied on the chemical mechanisms underlying the discoloration and methods for the suppression of the discoloration onset. We discovered that 4-hydroxyglucobrassicin is only precursor to the blue components in daikon roots and immediately offers blue components by oxidation reaction under the extreme oxidative stress. Moreover, it was clarified that cultivation conditions influence the amounts of 4-hydroxyglucobrassicin, anti-oxidative compounds, which reduce the oxidative stress.