Project/Area Number |
16K14853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2018) Okayama University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Ryohei 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牛島 幸一郎 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20379720)
Research Collaborator |
Kubo Yasutaka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | NAC転写因子 / EIL転写因子 / ノンクライマクテリック型 / 成熟 / 老化 / miRNA / vigs / EIL遺伝子 / 果実成熟 / イチゴ / 転写因子 / Fragaria vesca / EIL / 成熟制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Candidate factors that could work at down-streams on ripening related signaling pathways were studied using strawberry wild species F. vesca in an attempt to reveal the mechanism(s) that regulate fruit ripening and senescence in non-climacteric type of fruits. For EIN3/EILs transcription factors, RNAi transformant were generated using conserved region and strains with suppressed expression of Fv-EIL1 and 2 were obtained, though they ripened and senesced normally, suggesting the possible involvement of other isogenes such as Fv-EIL3. For NAC transcription factors, within isogene with target sequence of miRNA164, expression level of NAC-SF was dramatically increased during ripening suggesting its’ involvement. In virus induced gene silencing (vigs), infecting agrobacterium with trv-originated vigs constructs to seeds of F. vesca effectively induced gene silencing, showing increased possibility to perform functional analysis of target genes in strawberry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
果実は成熟と老化にエチレンが関与するクライマクテリック型と関与しないノンクライマクテリック型に分類されるが、後者における成熟・老化機構に関しては不明なことが多く、このことがノンクライマクテリック型果実においては有効な貯蔵や流通技術が発展していない一因となっている。本研究では、NAC転写因子の一つNAC-SFの関与を示すなど、その成果はノンクライマクテリック型果実の貯蔵性の向上、流通技術の開発など、育種および技術開発に活用される社会的意義がある。成熟制御機構の下流因子に注目した研究は少なく、また、イチゴ2倍体野生種における有効なVIGS処理方法の開発に至っており、その結果には学術的意義も大きい。