Comprehensive analysis of full length cDNA and alternative splicing for the genes related to fruit development and ripening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Koichiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20379720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 有希  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30646089)
赤木 剛士  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50611919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIso-seq / トランスクリプトーム / 果実成熟 / alternative splicing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3rd generation sequences promotes not only genome sequencing but also transcript analysis. Iso-seq analysis using PacBio are very useful method for reading full length cDNA and detecting alternative splicing. In this analysis, we carried out Iso-seq analysis for melon fruits. We used three different methods for construction of full length cDNA library. The libraries were sequenced by PacBio sequel and Nanopore MinION. Isoforms were mapped on the reference genome of melon and compared them. PacBio and Nanopore isoforms fell into ~ 6,500 and 12,000 loci respectively. 509 loci of them were located at intergenic region and predicted novel loci.