Study on Effective Growth Method of Plants Using Microwave Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Satoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50424784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 麻実子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (20582133)
鈴木 伸洋  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50735925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 植物育成 / 遺伝子解析 / シロイヌナズナ / 電磁波効果 / イチゴ / 熱ストレス / 植物 / 有効育成 / マイクロ波効果 / 刺激応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high precision microwave irradiation device having a semiconductor type oscillator was prototyped. Using this apparatus, the optimum condition of microwave for Arabidopsis thaliana (model plant) was searched. As a result of irradiating microwaves to immature, mature vegetative and reproductive Arabidopsis thaliana, microwave irradiation was found to be most suitable for irradiation in juvenile stage. Furthermore, it was found that the amount of pigment such as chlorophyll and anthocyanin changed. Analysis on various genes by using microarray analysis revealed that some genes are activated by microwaves. It was clarified that the influence as electromagnetic waves influences plant growth rather than thermal influence in microwave.