Studies on estimation method of key transcription factors by bioinformatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主席研究員 (00355398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子ネットワーク / 代謝制御 / 転写因子 / マイクロアレイ / カロテノイド / カンキツ / 転写制御 / インフォマティクス / 代謝酵素遺伝子 / カロテノイド代謝系 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 植物ホルモン / ウンシュウミカン / 遺伝子 / ネットワーク / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of transcription factors are involved in the expression control of carotenoid metabolism enzyme genes. Understanding of the relationship of the transcription factor is important to identify key genes of control of metabolism and metabolism design toward component breeding. Using carotenoid metabolism as a model, gene network was configured. The gene network was comprised of carotenoid metabolism genes and transcription factors by SiGN-BN software that estimate directed gene network. The genes located in the uppermost stream were estimated as the key genes of metabolism control.