DNA preservation and spatio-temporal genetic analysis of rare rust fungus specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Kazuyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30202279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords担子菌 / さび病菌 / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム / 乾燥標本 / ゲノム解析 / NGS / 2本鎖RNA / 植物寄生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the importance as plant pathogens application of molecular genetics in rust fungus research has been rather limited because of the difficulties in axenic culture. On the other hand, numerous number of historical specimens of rust fungi are readily available as dried samples and the use of the dried specimens as resources of genetic information is a promising approach toward the genetic studies of rust fungus species. In this project, I selected Stereostratum corticioides (bamboo culm rust) because of its availability of the samples. To prepare DNA and RNA samples suitable for the mass-analysis of next-generation sequencers, I investigated the protocols and conditions for extraction methods to obtain long double-stranded DNA samples from teliospores of S. corticioides.