Role of multi-drug efflux pump transporters on virulence in phytopathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Yuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50213004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 英譲  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (20598833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多剤排出ポンプ / 菌体密度感知機構 / MexAB-OprM / MexEF-OprN / べん毛運動能 / タイプIV線毛 / 病原性 / タイプIV線毛運動能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of resistance-nodulation-division (RND) superfamily, MexAB-OpeM and MexEF-OprN on virulence in Pseudomonas syringae pv. tabaci (Pta) 6605. The sensitivity to plant-derived antimicrobial compounds was investigated in mexB and mexF mutant strains. Bacterial growth was inhibited by acetovanillon, catechol and coumarin in mexB and mexF mutant strains, and virulence of these mutant strains are impaired. The mexAB-oprM was constitutively expressed and activated in mexF mutant, and silenced expression of mexEF-oprN in WT strain was activated in mexB mutant. These results indicate that MexAB-OprM and MexEF-OprN in Pta6605 may exclude acetovanillone, catechol, and coumarin, and MexAB-OprM and MexEF-OprN complemented their function each other. When mexT was overexpressed in Pta6605 WT strain, the expression of mexEF-oprN was activated and accumulation of AHL was cancelled. This result indicates that MexEF-OprN is a negative regulator of AHL accumulation in Pta6605.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原細菌には複数種の多剤排出ポンプトランスポーター遺伝子が存在しているが,その病原力における役割はよく理解されていなかった。本研究により複数の多剤排出ポンプが植物由来の抗菌性物質の排出を担っていることが明らかになった。また,多剤排出ポンプは菌体密度感知分子の排出にも関わっていることが初めて明らかにされた。病原力を高める多剤排出ポンプや菌体密度感知機構の制御機構の解明は新たな植物病害管理方法の開発につながると思われる。