Inverstigation of co-evolution between plant viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kazusato Ohshima  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00176869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / 分子進化 / 共進化 / 病原体間 / 植物保護 / 混合感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants are often mixedly infected with two or more pathogens in nature. Mixed infection of different virus species generally shows severe symptoms, whereas single infection with same virus species shows mild symptoms due to the interference effects. Focusing on these phenomena, we conducted a research aimed at elucidating "co-evolution" between different virus species. We collected crucifers and lily plants showing mosaic symptoms, infected with two or more different viruses, in Japan. We determined the two or more viral genomes from mixedly infected plants and analyzed them using the latest genome-informatics. We found that some mutations in the cruciferous and narcissus virus genomes probably involved in “co-evolution”, and some of the viruses probably co-evolved and co-migrated from the origin to other parts of Japan.