Control of Citrus huanglongbing using entomopathogenic fungus Isaria javanica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNishinippon Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU SUSUMU  西日本短期大学, 緑地環境学科, 特任教授 (20187454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカンキツグリーニング病 / 媒介虫 / ミカンキジラミ / 寄生菌 / 拮抗微生物 / 防除 / 植物内生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Asian citrus psyllid, Diaphorina citri Kuwayama, (Hemiptera: Psyllidae) was discovered in Okinawa in 1998. Control of D. citri is important because this phloem-feeding pest vectors Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus (Ca. L. asiaticus), a phloem-residing α-proteobacterium that causes citrus greening disease or Huanglongbing. This research contributes the first steps towards evaluating entomopathogenic fungi for its potential use in an IPM program to suppress D. citri populations. Fungal pathogens that killed adult D. citri in Thailand, Vietnam, Okinawa and Amami-oshima were identified and characterized. Isaria javanica from Okinawa has a high virulence against D. citri and was effective on control of D. citri in laboratory and field applications.Endophytic characteristics of I. javanica were also studied.