Why pesticide-free farming fails? -Analysis by the molecular monitoring of IBM successful field-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Masami  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (80344000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村路 雅彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (20355746)
上原 拓也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (80756023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIBM農業 / 植物保護 / 農業生態系 / 生物多様性 / 生物間相互作用 / 土着天敵 / 天敵温存植物 / 発光ダイオード / IIBM農業 / 分子系統解析 / 光防除 / LED / 天敵 / 無農薬栽培 / 減農薬栽培 / ヒメハナカメムシ / アザミウマ / ナス / 食物網 / 病害虫管理 / 無農薬 / 行動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have tried a pesticide-free farming based on biodiversity management in vegetable farming, that is, Integrated Biodiversity Management (IBM agriculture). Specifically, in the open-field culture of the eggplant, several kinds of companion crops were mixed to maintain a rich ecosystem, and natural enemies were preferentially attracted to the field using the LED light source to maintain at high density. We conducted a molecular monitoring of agroecosystems, and analyzed the biological interactions between plants, pests and natural enemies under the pesticide-free cultivation environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの研究では、野菜の無農薬栽培において、昆虫・昆虫間、昆虫・植物間の相互作用がどのように働き、農業生態系のバランスが保たれるのかについて考察した。畑にいても農作物にほとんど被害を与えない虫、即ち「ただの虫」がいることで豊かな農業生態系が維持されると考えており、IPM農業(農薬使用を前提にした減農薬栽培)ではなく、農薬を使わず農業生態系を利用する栽培法(IBM農業)の可能性を探求した。