| Project/Area Number |
16K14869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASHIMA Miwa 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 講師 (60527927)
| Research Collaborator |
KIM Yongwon
NAGANO Hirohiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | メタン酸化 / メタン生成 / 永久凍土 / 温暖化 / 融解 / 地球温暖化 / 温室効果ガス / メタン / 微生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methane (CH4) dynamic during the thawing of frozen soils is an important process in northern ecosystems. In this study, frozen soil cores were collected in a black spruce forest of Interior Alaska, vertically grouped into three layers and incubated for 3 weeks, with the measurement of methane fluxes. During the incubation, temperature was weekly changed from 0 to 5 then 10 °C. Net CH4 release was the greatest in bottom layer soils incubated at 0 °C, while net CH4 release was concurrently observed with net CH4 absorption at soils of upper two layers. At 5 and 10 °C, net CH4 release was reduced, then net CH4 uptake was observed in top and middle layer soils. Both net uptake and release of CH4 were reduced by the addition of a chemical inhibitor for anaerobic methanotrophic and methanogenic activity. The genomic information of bacterial and archaeal community gradually changed along the depth, while the overall microbial community less responded to the temperature rising.