Characterization of low pH and aluminum signal transduction based on chemical genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuriko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40610952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小郷 尚久  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (20501307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルミニウムシグナル / ケミカルスクリーニング / 酸性土壌耐性 / ALMT1 / STOP1 / in silicoドッキング / kinase阻害化合物ライブラリー / アルミニウム / シグナル伝達 / ホモロジーモデリング / 酸性土壌 / AtALMT1 / リンゴ酸分泌 / 化合物ライブラリー / シグナル伝達経路 / 植物栄養学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / アルミニウムストレス / 酸ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low pH and Al-responsive AtALMT1 (Arabidopsis Al-activated malate transporter1) regulates malate secretion from roots. In this study, we identified some compounds inhibiting malate secretion and AtALMT1 gene expression in screening of small molecule library used in drug discovery research. Additionally, among these compounds, a kinase inhibitor for phospholipid signaling inhibited expression of some Al-responsive genes and STOP1 nuclear localization. Furthermore, in silico docking study indicated that the inhibitor may bind the Arabidopsis homologue of target protein in human. These results strongly suggested that phospholipid signaling play an important role in Al signaling.