Soil-pH adaptivity trade-off in gramineous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Naoki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00444646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ma Jian Feng  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (80260389)
Mitani Namiki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (40581020)
Research Collaborator Yokosho Kengo  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物栄養 / 土壌適応性 / イネ科 / アルミニウム / 鉄欠乏 / 土壌pH / イネ / オオムギ / ライムギ / トランスクリプトーム解析 / RNA-seq / 植物分子生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil pH has a large impact on availability of mineral elements. For example, at a low pH, Al is solubilized to inhibit plant growth, while at a high pH, Fe availability becomes very low. However, different plant species show different adaptability to soil pH. Among cereal crops, rice is highly tolerant to Al but relatively sensitive to Fe-deficiency. By contrast, barley is the most sensitive to Al but highly tolerant to Fe-deficiency, while rye is able to adapt to a wide range of soil pHs. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying these differences are poorly understood. In this study, we conducted a comparative transcriptome analysis. Rice (WT, art1, star1), barley and rye were exposed to three different solutions (low pH with Al, moderate pH, or high pH with less Fe) for a short period, the roots were subjected to RNA-seq. The difference in gene expression in response to different pH were compared.