Microbial cell aggregates are advantageous for survival under low substrate concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayatsu Masahito  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主席研究員 (70283348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITANI Hirotsugu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (50708617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硝化 / 耐酸性 / アンモニア酸化 / 低基質濃度 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / アンモニア利用 / 親和性 / 硝化菌 / 窒素動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to shed light on the advantage of microbial cell aggregates for survival in an unfavorable soil environment such as low substrate concentration and acidic condition. Enrichment culture of acid-tolerant nitrifying bacteria isolated from tea soils was used to achieve this objective, and the following results were obtained: 1) Stable culture of acid-tolerant Nitrosoglobus cell aggregates contained 10% heterotrophic bacteria 2) Isolation of stable acid-tolerant nitrifying microbial aggregates revealed a new species of Nitrosoglobus, which was found to coexist with nitrite-oxidizer and several heterotrophic bacteria 3) Comammox, which has adapted to acidic environment, was found to be present. This bacterium coexisted with heterotrophic bacteria. These results suggested that nitrifying bacteria and certain heterotrophic bacteria coexist in aggregates and are adapted to an unfavorable soil environment such as low substrate concentration and acidic condition.