Quantification of methane production and oxidation in the rice rhizosphere: an isotopic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tokida Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (20585856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 淳子  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (00549892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMethane / rice / oxidation / production / isotope / メタン / イネ / 水田 / メタン酸化 / 同位体 / 安定同位体比 / 安定同位体 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane emissions from rice paddies represent a balance between methane production and oxidation (consumption) occurring in rice rhizosphere. In this study we determined the gross methane production and oxidation with a use of specific inhibitor of methane oxidation in an actual rice paddy, and also tried to develop a quantification method of methane oxidation by taking advantage of isotope discrimination during the reaction of methane oxidation. Results of specific inhibitor experiments confirmed the occurrence of methane oxidation in rice rhizosphere. However, no discernible differences was found in the isotope ratio between the plots with presence/absence of the inhibitor. These results suggest that isotopic discrimination does not necessarily occur even under the occurrence of methane oxidation, and that estimation of methane oxidation from the isotope ratio is questionable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田は人類最大の食料生産基地である一方、温室効果ガスであるメタンの排出源でもあり、大幅なメタン削減が必要とされている。本研究の結果、イネの根圏ではメタンの生成だけでなく、酸化(分解)が生じていることが実際の水田で確認された。これは、メタン削減技術を開発する上で生成量の抑制だけでなく、メタン酸化の促進を図るという視点も重要であることを意味している。また本研究では、同位体分別を利用することで、手間のかかる阻害剤法によらない新しいメタン酸化の定量手法の確立を目指したが、予想に反しメタン酸化に伴う同位体分別は確認されず、手法確立には至らなかった。今後は同位体分別が生じなかった理由を解明する必要がある。