Action mechanism and physiological function of coproporphyrins, novel bacterial growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shigetomi Kengo  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20547202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLeucobacter / Growth factor / Bacteria / Firmicutes / Actinobacteria / Coproporphyrin / coproporphyrin / zincphyrin / Actimobacteria / Proteobacteria / Heme biosynthesis / Heme / Leukobacter / Sphingopyxis / Heme synthesis / Symbiosis / Zincphyrin / 細菌 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the action mechanism and physiological effectivities of coproporphyrins, novel bacterial growth factors were investigated. The results revealed that coproporphyrins function as the exogenous biosynthetic intermediate in the incomplete heme biosynthesis of Leucobacter sp. strain ASN212. Moreover, the growth factors were proved to stimulate a part of strains belonging to Firmicutes and gamma-Proteobacteria in bacterial flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験室において培養できない微生物(難培養微生物)は環境微生物全体の99%以上と見積もられ、それらの中には人類に有用なものが存在すると推定される。難培養微生物を培養可能とするため、我々は微生物間でやりとりされる増殖因子としてコプロポルフィリン類を見出した。本課題では、それらがどのような機構で増殖を刺激し、どの程度その活性に普遍性があるのかを検証した。得られた成果は、難培養微生物の培養研究と技術開発において将来に大きく寄与するものである。