Behavior of environmental bacteria in microbial community and oligotrophic growth state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yuji  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30237531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 雅孝  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
大坪 嘉行  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40342761)
Research Collaborator KATO HIROMI  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (90727265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsoligotroph / 複合生物系 / 炭酸固定 / 複合微生物系 / 低栄養環境 / 環境汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on behavior of environmental bacteria in microbial community and oligotrophic growth state by using a bacteria degrading recalcitrant organochlorine insecticide and a microbial community from which the bacterial strain was isolated as models. We showed (i) the importance of non-degrading bacterial strains in the community and (ii) the generality of the phenomenon that environmental bacteria can grow on the solid minimal salt medium without addition of any carbon source accompanying CO2 fixation by expression of the alcohol dehydrogenase gene, and obtained a lot of knowledge leading to the elucidation of the mechanisms of these phenomena. A theoretical foundation for the practical application of bacteria in real environments has been established.