Studies on unique inducible protein expression system for streptomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70221976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 義輝  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00323254)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Streptomyces avermitilis strain whose whole genome sequence has been completely determined, we searched for proteins that are formed inducibly by the addition of each of various inducers, and identified the gene encoding one of the resultant inducible proteins. The transcriptional start site for the gene was determined by the primer extension analysis with RNA extracted from S. avermitilis cells that were grown in the medium in the presence of the inducer. Around the transcriptional start site, a possible promoter sequence and Shine-Dalgarno sequence were found, respectively. We constructed the disruptant mutant lacking the adjacent region including the gene. By the deletion analysis using the disruptant mutant as a host, we identified the regulatory gene responsible for the inducible formation of the gene in the presence of the inducer.