Development of method using synthetic biology to design artificial biosynthetic pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Yohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50646437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsengineering / biosynthesis / directed evolution / biosensor / バイオセンサー / 指向性進化 / 酵素 / 生合成 / 合成生物学 / 微生物生産 / 進化工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed screening system to modify the ligand specificity of XylS which is a transcriptional activator which recognize m-toluic acid. Based on this system we carried six round of directed evolution and obtained XylS mutant which recognized p-toulic acid. This mutant has 5 mutations. Further analysis showed that three of them are important for p-toluic acid recognition. Saturated mutagenesis at these three sites resulted in XylS mutant which recognize p-toluic acid more selectively. By improving this screening system, we would like to develop a system to design artifical biosynthetic pathway. We also attempted to construct screening system to engineer stilbene synthase by using FdeR and QdoR. However, these enzymes do not have appropriate property for screening.