Screening of chemical compounds regulating microbial cell growth and metabolism toward bioproduction during stationary phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Takashi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (20407125)
Research Collaborator WACHI Masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物 / 有用物質生産 / 定常期 / 応用微生物 / 細胞増殖制御 / 代謝制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioproduction using microorganisms has been conducted by the method coupled with cell growth and that where production of target material(s) has occurred in the absence of cell growth during the stationary phase. Bioproduction during the stationary phase has been realized as one of the effective bioproduction processes in which the resources input, such as carbon and nitrogen sources, can be effectively utilized for only production of the target material(s).
In this study, I have attempted to develop screening system of chemical compounds which can lead cell growth to the stationary phase and maintain metabolic activity in spite of suppressed cell growth toward bioproduction during stationary phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、微生物を用いた定常期における有用物質生産においては、窒素源や金属の枯渇などにより増殖が停止した定常期へと導き、目的物質を生産させる試みがなされてきた。しかしながら、培養の際に常に同じタイミングで窒素源や金属を枯渇させることはむずかしく、再現性よくかつ安価に定常期へと導く新たな技術が必要となる。
本研究は、培養液への化合物の添加のみで微生物細胞を人為的に定常期へと導きかつ有用物質生産を行える新たな技術の開発に向けた研究が展開できるようになると期待される。将来的には、探索した化合物が定常期へと導くメカニズムを明らかにすることができれば、微生物細胞増殖の人為的制御技術の開発にもつながる。