Trials to strengthen bacterial cell membrane by the production of archaeal membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hemmi Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60302189)
Research Collaborator MOTOYAMA Kento  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
KOKUBO Takuya  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
YOSHIDA Ryo  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーキア / 膜脂質 / イソプレノイド / 微生物生産 / メバロン酸経路 / バクテリア / 細胞膜 / 酵素 / 応用微生物 / 脂質 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structures of membrane lipids from archaea are different from those from other organisms, bacteria and eukaryotes. The difference causes the low permeability of membrane composed of archaeal membrane lipids to small molecules such as ions, which is considered to enable archaea to grow under extreme conditions. Thus, we have forced the bacterium Escherichia coli to produce archaeal membrane lipids in order to strengthen its cell membrane. In this study, we introduced a biosynthetic pathway of the precursors of archaeal membrane lipids in E. coli to increase their production levels. And, we elucidated the biosynthetic pathway of membrane lipids specific to a hyperthermophilic archaeon, which are expected to have greater effects on the strengthening of membrane, and constructed the production system of the lipids in E. coli.