Project/Area Number |
16K14884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Jun 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70281102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻谷 英治 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (10362427)
安藤 晃規 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10537765)
日比 慎 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定准教授 (30432347)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電子伝達 / インジゴ / 藍染 / 藍染め / 複合微生物系 / 耐熱性 / アルカリ耐性 / 酸化還元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From indigo dyeing process of high temperature/high alkali, isolation of microorganisms with potential oxidation-reduction reactions useful as tools such as nitrification denitrification and enzyme batteries was carried out. Then, the evaluation and analysis of the selected redox function were performed. The quantification method of indigo reducing activity was constructed and indigo reducing bacteria were screened. Ten indigo reducing bacteria were obtained from 154 strains isolated from indigo dyeing sample. Selected Alkalibacterium sp. SH2-1 strain had higher activity than known indigo reducing bacteria. SH2-1 reduced indigo directly without mediators with the presence of glucose as an electron donner. Some anthraquinon derivatives including emodin, a natural anthraquinon in the leaf of Persicaria tinctoria, were found to act as mediator for the indigo reduction by SH2-1. Some microorganisms with P. tinctoria degrading activity were also isolated.