Development of membrane-protein produciton system at low temperatures via bacterial tailor-made membrane vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (90511238)
Research Collaborator Corsaro Maria Michela  , Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsouter membrane vesicles / Shewanella / psychrotroph / 菌体外膜小胞 / Outer membrane vesicles / 異種タンパク質生産 / Psychrotroph / Psychrophile / Outer membrane vesicle / 低温菌 / 極限環境微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shewanella sp. HM13, a cold-adapted bacterium isolated from intestine of Horse mackerel, secretes membrane vesicles harboring a functionally unknown membrane protein, P49, as a single major cargo. In this study, we developed a heterologous protein production system via the vesiculation of this strain. When eGFP-fused P49 producing strain was constructed by homologous recombination, the fusion protein was localized at the membrane vesicle fraction, indicating that P49-selective cargo loading system is available for secretion protein production system via the vesiculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は、エネルギー生産や呼吸、シグナル伝達といった生物にとって重要な生理機能を担うものが多い。一方で、個々の膜タンパク質の機能発現メカニズムや立体構造の理解は限定的である。これは、疎水性に富む膜タンパク質を生化学実験にもちいるのに十分量を調製することが困難であることが大きい。現在までに大腸菌や酵母、昆虫細胞や無細胞タンパク質生産システムといった多様な異種タンパク質生産システムが利用されているが、種々の解析にもちいる程の生産量が見込まれるものは少ない。本研究では、菌体外膜小胞を高生産する低温菌を宿主とする異種タンパク質生産システムを構築した。