Development of Escherichia coli capable of producing antibody with humanized glycan structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Kazuhito  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (70209112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 貴生  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助教 (10597876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖 / 大腸菌 / 抗体 / 転移酵素 / 組換えタンパク質 / 組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutant PglB genes were designed based on 10 Campylobacter PglBs, substrate specificity, and 3D structure, and inserted into the expression vector. The transfer activity was examined resulting in decreased activity. Signal sequence from PelB for localization at E. coli periplasmic fraction was linked both H- and L-chains, and expressed in E. col. The expression of H-chain was, even the level was low in soluble fraction, confirmed, but L-chain was not. DsPgl from Desulfovibrio gigaswas picked up instead of PglB. In addition, truncated forms of H- and L-chains were considered to be used to facilitate the project.