Development of novel multi-copy gene integration method in genetic engineering of filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wakai Satoshi  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命准教授 (50545225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAspergillus oryze / ナノポアシーケンス / ゲノム構造 / 遺伝子組換え / タンデムリピート / 長鎖DNA合成 / 麹菌 / マルチコピー導入 / ナノポアシーケンサ / MinION / 分子生物学 / 糸状菌 / マルチコピー / 次世代シーケンス / 長鎖DNA / 多重遺伝子導入 / 多重遺伝子破壊 / セルラーゼ / 遺伝子破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filamentous fungus Aspergillus oryzae can be genetically engineered by co-transformation. In co-transformation, external gene fragments are integrated at random and at multiple copy on the chromosome. Therefore, positions and copy number of integrated genes are unknown and uncontrollable. In this study, I revealed that copy numbers of integrated genes in the co-transformation was altered depending on the edge sequences of integrated gene fragment. Furthermore, I successfully determined the position and copy number of integrated genes on the chromosome of some genetically engineered strains using nanopore sequencer MinION, and firstly detected long tandem repeat structure of integrated genes at length in over 50~100 kb. In the future, this result will contribute to develop in vivo construction method of artificially designed long chain DNA fragment in eukaryotic cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、持続可能な社会の形成を目指して、合成生物学の分野の研究が進められている。合成生物学分野では、種々の遺伝子組み換え技術を用いて、有用で安全な微生物をさらに有用な微生物へと育種し、様々な有用物質を生産することが求められている。本研究では、日本において1000年以上の食文化での使用実績がある麹菌の安全性とポテンシャルに可能性を見出し、複雑な遺伝子改変を小さな労力で達成し、迅速に有用な遺伝子組換え麹菌を作成する技術の作成を目指した。結果として、コピー数多型をコントロールする技術や生体内で数10kbを越える長鎖DNAを合成する技術の開発に成功した。