Analysis and in vitro reconstitution of biosilica layers that show acid resistance and selective permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takeshi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (10505754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌 / 胞子 / ケイ素 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacillus cereus and its close relatives take up soluble silicate from the environment and accumulate it as insoluble silica in and around the spore coat layer. The silica layer serves as a protective coating against acid while showing permeability towards germinant molecules. To elucidate the mechanism underlying these dual functions, we extracted organic molecules from the silica layer. MS analysis revealed the presence of organic polymers containing multiple amino groups. A gene disruptant lacking these polymers formed a silica layer whose nanostructures were slightly different from those of the wild-type one. These results suggest that the polymers embedded in the silica layer might play an important role in the functions of the silica layer.