Engineering phosphorus metabolic pathway for biological containment of genetically modified microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Ryuichi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90452614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Kenji  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80346527)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物学的封じ込め / 亜リン酸 / リン代謝 / 遺伝子組換え微生物 / バイオセーフティ / 膜タンパク質 / 生物・生体工学 / 遺伝子組み換え生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to the rapid evolution of biotechnology, genetically modified microorganisms (GMMs) hold great promise for the use in various application fields. However, the scientific community still needs to resolve a number of biosafety and biosecurity issues. A possible way to prevent the uncontrolled proliferation of GMMs is through biocontainment, which involves modifying the essential genes to make the growth and survival of cells dependent on specific chemicals. Here, we developed a novel strategy by engineering phosphorus metabolic pathway of bacteria. This approach combines the deletion of endogenous phosphate (H3PO4, Pi) transporters with the expression of the genes for metabolizing phosphite (H3PO3, Pt), yielding an Escherichia coli strain strictly dependent on Pt which is an ecologically rare but inexpensive chemical. Considering the high containment efficacy and the simplicity, this strategy can contribute to the development of a reliable and cost-effective biocontainment system.