Project/Area Number |
16K14890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 幸博 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70280576)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | デザインドバイオマス / バイオブタノール / 混合糖 / カタボライト抑制(CCR) / 適応型発酵プロセス / 育種イネ / セルラーゼ / 糖化性 / CCR回避機構 / スマート発酵工学 / カタボライト抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An interdisciplinary collaboration was conducted by microbiologist and botany researcher to produce butanol from rice straw. When rice straw-derived mixed sugar was set to cellobiose and xylose, butanol fermentation in which catabolite repression (CCR) was avoided was achieved. Second, using rice straw semi-hydrolysate, CCR was avoided and a cost-effective adaptive fermentation process could be constructed. Senescence-inducible expression of cellulase avoided developmental defects such as sterility observed in the constitutive expression of cellulase, and enhanced enzymatic saccharification yields from rice straws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物育種学・分子微生物学・発酵工学研究者が各分野の強みを最大限に活かして互いの技術や知見をフィードバックおよびフィードフォワードして得られた「スマート発酵工学」の研究成果は、(1) リグノセルロース系バイオマスの積極的な利活用に関する研究と産業化の加速度的進歩、(2) 学際的な要素を持つ新規学問分野の創設、(3) 多岐に渡る知見と技術を備えた人材の輩出、などの多方面への貢献が期待できる。