Establishment of method for injection of heterologous genomic DNA into bacterial giant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiromi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60301115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスフェロプラスト / 巨大化細胞 / マイクロマニュピレーション操作 / 金属イオン / Lelliottia amnigena / 光合成細菌 / Deinococcus grandis / マイクロインジェクション / バクテリア / 巨大化 / マイクロマニュピレータ / Rhodospirillum / Erythrobacter / Deinococcus / Lelliottia / マイクロマニピュレーション操作 / 内膜 / 外膜 / DNA複製 / 長鎖DNA導入 / マリン培地 / 細胞巨大化・脱巨大化 / 異種ゲノムDNA導入 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Injection of foreign DNA into bacterial cells has limitation in size and it is impossible to inject chromosome size DNA (> 1 Mbp). Even if genome of bacteria is designed and DNA can be synthesized based on its design drawing, injection of the DNA into the cell is impossible. So, we aimed to establish a method to inject foreign long DNA by piercing the microchip into the cell. In order to achieve the objective, it was necessary to enlarge the bacterial cells of 1-2 μm up to >15 μm. We succeeded in enlarging several bacterial cells so far and carried out micromanipulation operation. Particularly in the giant cells of Lelliottia amnigena, noteworthy results could be raised.